Wyoming Works provides programs and resources for adult
students to learn a skill and secure employment. The program
makes available individual grants for students enrolling in approved
programs at a Wyoming community college. It also provides a
mechanism for colleges to apply for resources in support of the

creation of appropriate programs.

Over 600 industry partners were consulted on the development of the
Wyoming Works program and which career and technical education
degrees and certificates to include.

Industry Partners

(This list was provided by our Wyoming community colleges)

Accounting

Financial

Certified Bookkeepers

Clifford H Moore & Co

Ledger Plus

Lenhart, Mason & Assoc

Liberty Tax

Lovelett, Skogen & Associates

McGee, Hearne, and Paiz LLP

Porter, Muirhead, Cornia & Howard

Reddon-Koehn & Associates

Weisshaar and Associates

Agriculture

Bar Three Stables

Brown Company

Cargill

Centaur Sport Horses

Dan’s Boot and Saddle

Diamond D Land & Livestock

Duello Cattle Company

Garber Ag Industries

JBS

JR Simplot

Landons Greenhouse

Laramie County Conservation District

Laramie County Fair

Shield Quarter Horses

Six Iron Ranch

The Nature Conservancy - Heart Mountain Ranch

Westco

Western Sugar

WY Hay Cubes

Architecture

GSG Architecture

Plan One Architects

Automotive

Associated Tire Stores

ATS Tires

Bailey Tire & Oil

Barkhurst Collision Center

Big Al’s Automotive

Brake Supply

Cummins Rocky Mountain

Custom Parts, Inc.

D’s 4 Wheel Drive

First Choice Ford

Fix It Right Auto

Floyd’s Freightliner of Cheyenne

FM Automotive

Fremont Chevrolet Buick GMC

Fremont Motors

Fremont Toyota Lander

Grabers Diesel Repair

Green River Imports Plus

Haller’s Repair

Honnen Equipment

Interstate Power Systems

Jack’s Truck And Equipment

Kenworth Sales

Lariat International

Lennox Autobody

Macy’s Truck Repair Inc.

Meineke and MCO Transmissions

MHC Kenworth

Olson Auto Body

Penske

Peterbilt of Wyoming

Prazma Paint & Autobody

Riverton Tire & Oil

Rock Springs Auto Repair

Rock Springs Toyota

Sheridan Motor

Spencer Fluid Power, Inc.

Spradley Barr

Steve’s Truck Serice

Thomas Bus, T Busses Freight

TNT Customes

Westfall O’Dell Volvo of Cheyenne

Whisler Chevrolet

Whites Mountain

Wyoming Automotive

Child Development

BEAST Foundation

Big Brothers/Big Sisters

Cheyenne Boys and Girls Club

Child Development Center Of Natrona County

Children’s Center

Children’s Therapy Group

Dad’s Making a Difference

Lander Learning Express

Stride Learning Center

Wee Pals Preschool

Wyoming Child & Family Development

Construction

Bloedorn Lumber Company

C&K Equipment

Caspar Building Systems

CH Yarber

Contractor’s Supply, Inc.

Cosner Construction

Dick Anderson Construction

Fletcher Construction

GBR Construction

GH Phipps Construction

Groathouse Construction

Haass Construction

Haselden

Hein Construction

Inman Roofing

InYarak Construction Inc.

J&L Construction

Komatsu Equipment Co

Monument Homebuilders

MRL Equipment Co.

MSI Inc.

Mullinax Concrete

OHD Casper

Pitt Construction Moore-Technology

Recco/Five R Company

Simon Contractors

URS Corp

Wire Brothers

Wyoming Construction Coalition

Cosmetology

CJ & Company Salon

Connie’s Salon

Glamour You

Pelle Bella Day Spa

Profiles Hair Design

Economic Development

CAEDA

Cheyenne LEADS

Cody Country Chamber of Commerce

ENDOW

Energy Capital Economic Development Corp.

Forward Cody

Frontier Human Resources Association

Greater Cheyenne Chamber of Commerce

Green River Chamber of Commerce

Idea, Inc

Lovell Area Chamber of Commerce

Powell Economic Partnership

Powell Valley Chamber of Commence

Riverton Chamber of Commerce

Rock Springs Chamber of Commerce

Wyoming Economic Development Association

Education

After School Alliance

Array School

Big Horn High School

Black Butte High School

Buffalo High School

Burlington School

Cambell County Library

Campbell County High School

Carbon County Higher Education Center

Carbon County School Dist #1

Casper Museum Consortium

Central High School

Chadron State College

Cody High School

College America

Colorado Mesa University

East High School

Emporia State University

Fremont County School District #1-Lander

Goshen County School District

Green River High School

Highland Park Elementary (SCSD#2)

Idaho State

Kelly Walsh High School

Laramie County Community College Foundation

Laramie County Community College: Radiography Program

Laramie County Library System

Laramie County School District #1

Laramie High School

Montana State University Northern

Moorcroft High School

Park County Library System

Park County School District #1

Pathways Innovation Center

Peregrine Leadership Institute

Powell High School

Powell Makerspace

Release 2 Thrive

Riverton High School

Rock Springs High School

Scottsbluff High

Sheridan High School

Shoshoni School District

Snap-On Industrial Education Division

South High School

St. Margaret’s School

St. Stephens Indian School

Star Valley High School

Sweetwater BOCES

Thunder Basin High School

Uinta County School District #1

Uinta County School District #4

Uinta County School District #6

University of Wyoming

University of Wyoming Extension Office

Utah State University

Utah Valley University

Valley City State University

Washington State Univeristy - State Manager

Weber State University

Western Wyoming Community College: Workforce Development

Wind River High School

Wind River School

Woodland Park Elementary (SCSD#2)

Wright JRSR High School

Wyoming State FFA

Wyoming State Fire Academy

Bank of the West

Blue Federal Credit Union

Edward Jones

First Interstate Bank

First National Bank

First Northern Bank of Wyoming

Jona, Inc

Jonah Bank

Meridian

My Front Door

Sage Wealth Management

Summit Title Services

Tegeler Insurance

Temte Capital

U.S. Bank

Wells Fargo

Western Vista Credit Union

Wyoming Community Bank

Government

Cheyenne Fire and Rescue

Cheyenne Police Department

City of Casper

City of Gillette

City of Green River

City of Powell Police

City of Rock Springs

City of Sheridan

Eastern Shoshone Tribe

Evanston Police

Fremont County Sheriffs Office

Goshen County Sheriff's Dept

Greeley Fire Department

Green River Police Department

Jackson Police Department

Job Corps of Wyoming

Laramie County District Attorney

Laramie County Drug Court Coordinator

Laramie County Sheriff’s Department

Laramie Fire

Lincoln County Sheriff

Natrona County

Northwest Wyoming Board of Realtors

Riverton Police Department

Rock Springs Fire Department

Rock Springs Police Department

Sheridan County Courthouse

Sheridan County Justice Office

Sheridan County Public Health

Sheridan County School District #2  & Board

Sheridan County Sheriff’s Office

Sheridan Police Department

State Electrical Inspector

State of Wyoming Government Affairs Committee

Sublette County EMS

Sweetwater County 

Sweetwater County Ambulance Board

Sweetwater County Child Development Center

Sweetwater County Detention Center

Sweetwater County Engineers

Sweetwater County Fire Department

Sweetwater County School District #1

Sweetwater County School District #2

Sweetwater County Sheriff’s Office

Torrington Police Department

U.S. Air Force

U.S. Bureau of Land Management

U.S. Department of Agriculture: Farm Service Agency

U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

U.S. Dept. of Labor Office of Apprenticeship

U.S. Forest Service

UCAR/NCAR

Wind River Job Corps

Wyoming 2-1-1

Wyoming Army National Guard

Wyoming Board of Medicine

Wyoming Board of Parole

Wyoming Business Council

Wyoming Department of Corrections: Probation/Parole Agent

Wyoming Department of Education

Wyoming Department of Enterprise Technology Services

Wyoming Department of Family Services

Wyoming Department of Health: Public Health Division

Wyoming Department of State Parks & cultural Rescources

Wyoming Department of Transportation

Wyoming Department of Workforce Services: Division
Hospitality of Vocational Rehabilitation & Workforce Centers

Wyoming Game and Fish Department

Wyoming Highway Patrol

Wyoming Occupational Safety and Health Administration

Wyoming State Board of Cosmetology

Wyoming State Board of Nursing

Wyoming State Hospital

Wyoming Workforce Development Council

Healthcare/Medical

Advanced Medical Imaging Consultants

Alliance Physical Therapy

Ambulance Board

AMR Ambulance

Anew Signature & 307 Head Lice Control

Aspen Mountain Medical

Avenues Therapy Clinic

Banner Health/ Washakie Medical Center

Best Home Health

Big Horn Basin Medical Clinic

Bighorn Animal Care Center

Bighorn Pediatric Dentistry

Black Butte Coal

Buffalo Dental Clinic

Campbell County Memorial Hospital

Campbell County Public Health

Carbon County Public Health

Castle Rock Ambulance

Castle Rock Medical Center

Chadron Community Hospital

Cheyenne OBGYN

Cheyenne Radiology Group

Cheyenne Regional Medical Center

Cheyenne Transitional Center

Community Entry Services

Compssionate Journey Home Health

Copper Ridge Healthcare

Core Physical Therapy

Crisis Intervention

Davis Dental

Deseret Health & Rehab at Rock Springs

Eastern Shoshone Recovery

Evanston Regional Hospital

Fremont Counseling Services

Gentle Touch

Gillette Physical Therapy 

Gold’s Gym

Grand Avenue Urgent Care

Granite SDC B Long Term Care

Greenhouse Living

Heritage Health Center

High Plains Surgery Center

Homestead Physical Therapy

Hospice of Sweetwater County

Huxford Chirproactic Clinic

Ivinson Memorial Hospital

Johnson County Health Care

LeRoy Family Dental

McGinley Innovations

McKee Medical Center

Memorial Hospital of Carbon County

Memorial Hospital of Sweetwater County

Michelle Meehan, DDS

Mission Health Care

Mountain West Dental

NORCO

Orthopaedic & Spine Center of the Rockies

Park County Critical Incident Stress Management

Pediatric Dentistry

Physical Therapy Center

Powell Valley Care Center 

Powell Valley Clinic

Powell Valley Healthcare

Premier Bone and Joint Centers

RedDesert Instacare

Regional West Medical Center

Rock Mountain Care, Evanston

Rocky Mountain Care

Rocky Mountain Physical Therapy

Sheridan Manor

Sheridan Memorial Hospital

Sheridan Spine & Sport Medicine

Sheridan WYO Dental

Smart Sports

South Lincoln Medical Center

Star Valley Medical Center

Stillwater Billings Clinic

Stitches Urgent Care

Sulzer EMS

Sweetwater Medics

Sweetwater Surgery Center

The Hub on Smith

UC Health ER

Uinta County Public Health

Uinta Home Health and Hospice

University of Wyoming Family Medicine Clinic

University of Wyoming Family Practice

VA Medical Center

West Park Hospital

Westview Health Care Facility

White Buffalo Recovery

Worland Healthcare & Rehab 

Wyoming Medical Center

Wyoming Orthopedic and Sports

Wyoming Vision Center

Young at Heart Home Health

Hospitality

Accomplice Beer Company

Adbay/Frontier Brewing 

Backwards Distilling Company

Birch Sheridan

Chartwells

Chronicle Distilling

Clark’s Meat House

Frackelton’s 

Inner Circle Hotels

Little America Hotel & Resort

Marriott

Pizza Carrello

PO News & Flagstaff Cafe

Ramkota Hotel

Rib and Chop House

Taco Johns

Timberline Hospitalities 

TownePlace Suites

Wahoo Sushi

Wendoming-Wendys 

Marketing

Ambi Mail and Marketing

Flood Marketing

Goodyear Printing

Heins Creative

Kustom Koncepts

McCormick Marketing

Rocky Mountain International

West Edge Collective

Media

Active Interest Media

Buyer’s Guide

Cody Enterprise

Indigo Groove Records

Lehman Studio

Lovell Chronicle

Mountain Man Audio

Pitchengine/County 10

Powell Tribune

Sheridan WYO Film Festival

SignBoss

WyoRadio

Minerals & Energy

A.E. Coal

Airgas Corp.

Anadarko

Andeavor - Tesoro

Apex Companies

ArchRock

BP

Bridger Coal

Chevron

Ciner Wyoming

Cloud Peak Energy

Coal Creek Mine

Conoco Phillips 

Creative Energies

Cyclone Drilling

DCP Midstream

Decker Coal Company

Dominion Energy

Duke Energy Top of the World

DynoNobel

Earth Work Solutions

EMIT Technologies

EnCana

Enterprise Products

Exterran

ExxonMobil

Foundation Energy

GMT Exploration

Habitat For Humanity

Hager Industries

High West Energy

Hilcorp

Hoerbiger Services

Holly Frontier

J W Energy

Jebro

Jonah Energy

Jr. Enterprise Products

JW Power Company

Kern River Gas

Kinder-Morgan

L&H Indistrial

Linn Energy

M&K Oil Company

Mathison Tri Gas

Mountain States Pressure Service, Inc.  (MSPSI)

National Oilwell Varco

Norco-Gases Plus

NOV Tubescope XL

OCI

P&H Mine Pro

PacifiCorp

PCE Pacific

Peabody Energy

QEP

Redi Services

Rocky Mountain Power

Shell Oil

Solvay

Spring Creek Coal

Stabil Drill

Suncor

Tata Chemicals

Tesoro Logistics

Tronox Alkali

Westmoreland Coal

Wexpro

Williams

Wyoming Machinery Company - Dragline Service Specialties (DSS)

Non-Profit

CLIMB Wyoming

Jentel Foundation

Living Hope Community Church

Sweetwater BOCES

The Food Group

Whitney Benefits

Whitney Foundation

Wren Foundation

Wright JRSR High School

Wyoming Construction Coalition

Wyoming Economic Development Association

Wyoming Medical Society

Wyoming Mental Health & Substance Abuse

Wyoming Outdoor Council

YES House

YMCA

Outdoor Recreation

Big Horn Canyon Recreation District

David Huber Photography

Donna’s Dance Academy

Green River Recreation Center

National Outdoor Leadership School

Platte River Trails

Plumbing & Heating

Advanced Comfort Solutions

BullRidge

Climate Control

GW Mechanical

Merritt Plumbing

Mister B’s HVAC

Mr. B’s

Plumbers & Pipefitters UA Local 192

Powder River HVAC

The Furnace Shop

Retail

Lowes

UPS

Walgreens

Wal-Mart

Woodworkers Supply

Wyoming Custom Meats

Wyoming Machinery Co/Wyoming CAT

Service

Amatrol

Burns Industries/City Dwellings

Cheyenne Workforce Center

Coffey Realty

Elwood Staffing

Express Employment Professionals

Gillette Workforce Center

Manpower

MET, Motivation, Education and Training

Miracorp, Inc.

On-Call Consulting

Spencer Fluid Power, Inc.

The Align Team

Technology

Bar-T-Electric

Bose Professional

Defence Technology

D-H Technologies, LLC

Dish Network

Enovation Controls

Gannett Peak Technical Services

Greenhouse Data

Hooton Tech LLC

IT Sweetwater County

K2Technologies

LR Computer Services

MadeSafeinWyoming.org

Medicine Bow Technologies

Microsoft

Moore-Technology

Phoenix Safety

Special Ops. Group

Specialty Electronics

Sweetwater Technologies

Team Networks

Traveling Computers

Union Wireless

WesTech

WR Internet/No. Arapaho Tribal Industries

Travel & Tourism

Buffalo Bill Center of the West

Cheyenne Frontier Days Old West Museum

Nelson Atkins Museum

SAGE Community Arts

Sheridan Travel and Tourism

Sheridan WYO Film Festival

Terry Bison Ranch

Ucross

Visit Casper

Visit Cheyenne

Welding

American Welding & Gases

Britt Britain Welding

Cooper’s Welding

Double Tree Welding

Greg’s Welding

Hodge Welding

Jerry’s Welding Shop

Moneyhun Welding

Power’s Welding

R & M Welding

Ricks Welding Farson

Scott’s Welding & Fabrication

US Welding

Watson’s Welding

Wood’s Welding & Repair

Legal

Electrical

Basin Electric Power Cooperative- Dry Fork Station

Betts Electric

Boyle Electric

Crumm Electric Supply Co.

Electrical Dynamics

Encore Electric

High West Energy

Hoffman Electric

Homespun Electrical

Intermountain Electric Svc

ITC Electrical

Lincoln Electric Co.

Rexel

The Lincoln Electric Co.

Engineering

Biomedical Engineering, WMC

BKS Environmental

Choice Engineering Services

D R Griffin & Associates

Haight Drafting & Design

Inberg-Miller Engineers

Indo American Engineering, Inc.

JFC Engineers and Surveyors

JKC Engineering

Kennon Products

KLJ Engineering

Platte River Engineering

Wilbert Engineering

WWC Engineering

Babson & Associates

Christopher G. Humphrey, P.C.

Contant Family Practice

Hirst Applegate, L.L.P

Holland/Hart

McKellar, Tiedeken & Scoggin, LLC

Overstreet, Homar, & Kuker

Woodhouse, Roden, Nethercott

Manufacturing

Atlas Cabinets

B&T Fabrication

Brewista

Church & Dwight

Compression Leasing

Craftco Metal Services

Downhole Stabilization

Excal

Glass Warehouse

HE Parts International

High Country Fabrication

HiViz

HydraFab

King Tools & Machine

Kustom Manufacturing

Legacy Molding

Magpul

McGinely Manufacturing

Neiman Enterprises

Northwest Performance & Machining

Nortrack

Pepper Tank & Contracting

Pertech Industries

Power Service

Puma Steel

Schlagel Manufacturing

Smartco International

Terry’s Salvage

Thunderbeast

Titan Machinery

Unicover Corporation - Former President 

Vacutech

Vision West

VRM Lift & Equipment Repair

Weatherby

Wyoming Meatalsmiths

Wyoming Precision

Zimmer Industries

TurnTech Manufacturing

Wyoming Business Alliance

 PO Box 3197, Cheyenne, Wyoming 82003

 307.635.9490

 cindy@wyoba.com

© 2018 Wyoming Business Alliance. Wyoming Business Alliance is a 501(c)(6) organization. Wyoming Heritage Foundation is a 501(c)(3)organization. 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube